Jump to content



High Beam Turns Headlights Off??


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 lachi3r

lachi3r

    New Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 24 posts
  • Online:29 Apr 2013 08:17 PM
  • Real Name:lachie

  • CC BY-SA (recommended)

Posted 23 March 2013 - 10:16 AM

hey guys. so my headlights work fine and when i pull the lever to flash high beams they work but if i push it to leave them on, its just turns my lights off completely. I have taken the steering wheel off and had a brief look but i don't really know what goes on there so i couldn't figure it out. has anyone had the same problem or know why it could be happening??

#2 altezzaclub

altezzaclub

    Well Known Member

  • Regular Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4569 posts
  • Online:29 Aug 2014 09:45 PM
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orange... near Bathurst!

Posted 23 March 2013 - 03:41 PM

RW is a red & white wire, RY red & yellow, RG red & green, RB red & black.

The headlight 'on' switch turns on the lowbeam relay, (via RW) which sends power through the 'common' wire (RB, marked in black) to the bulbs. The power going back through both high & low filaments at once gets earthed by the dipswitch on the column, either one of them at a time. (RG, green and RY, yellow)

From the drawing of the dipswitch you can see that the 'flash' function earths high and low, the low beam selection earths RG, and the high beam selection earths RY.

Check you have power at RY as it goes up the steering column with the headlights on, but don't pull the big connector apart or you won't heve power to turn the lights on. Slip a pin or needle up the wire as it goes into the junction and put a voltmeter on the pin. Alternately use the resistance function and see if there is a circuit from the headlight bulb end to the connector end of RY

If you have power in RY going back to the dipswitch, then the problem is in the dipswitch itself. You can pull them apart and see if power gets back to the contacts, or if the RY is broken in the dipswitch itself.

Attached Thumbnails

  • KE lights query.jpg
  • Rolla dipswitch.jpg

Edited by altezzaclub, 23 March 2013 - 03:44 PM.

The Girl's KE70
http://www.rollaclub...showtopic=42407

How not to build a rally car ......................................................... ..and HOW to build a rally car-
http://www.rollaclub...089#entry641089 ................................ http://www.rollaclub...ld-a-rally-car/

#3 lachi3r

lachi3r

    New Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 24 posts
  • Online:29 Apr 2013 08:17 PM
  • Real Name:lachie

  • CC BY-SA (recommended)

Posted 23 March 2013 - 06:36 PM

Wow. Thank you. I'll have a crack at that tomorrow and if I can't figure it out I think I can get a whole new unit from a wrecker. Thanks mate.

#4 Taz_Rx

Taz_Rx

    Brappn or boostn

  • Tech Moderator
  • 6179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Launceston Tas.
  • Real Name:Si

Posted 24 March 2013 - 12:16 PM

Have you recently installed a new head unit?
Strange question I know but.....
I am just a worthless liar, I am just an imbecile. I will only complicate you, trust in me and fall aswell.

TAR - KE55E 5KTE. T25G, 7K EFI, T50...all the good stuff!! :)
DIRT - KE55E 3/4kc. 4k w/- 3kBP head, 609 lumpstick, weber, extractors & exhaust etc....all the left overs!! :P
MUD - KE36 7KC. Stock as a rock (apart from 7k) +AC!! Soon to be turning 4 wheels!! :0
Un-named RX4 - 13bbp, weber, 2x2.5 ex, lensos....too much more to list!! :?
Maruti (Suzuki) LWB Sierra - Hmm, I wonder what I can do with that!?
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#5 lachi3r

lachi3r

    New Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 24 posts
  • Online:29 Apr 2013 08:17 PM
  • Real Name:lachie

  • CC BY-SA (recommended)

Posted 07 April 2013 - 06:33 PM

yeah i have... why?

#6 Taz_Rx

Taz_Rx

    Brappn or boostn

  • Tech Moderator
  • 6179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Launceston Tas.
  • Real Name:Si

Posted 07 April 2013 - 08:21 PM

If you earthed it to a wire in the dash it might actually be an illumination wire not an earth. Earth directly to something metal and see if that fixes your issue.
I am just a worthless liar, I am just an imbecile. I will only complicate you, trust in me and fall aswell.

TAR - KE55E 5KTE. T25G, 7K EFI, T50...all the good stuff!! :)
DIRT - KE55E 3/4kc. 4k w/- 3kBP head, 609 lumpstick, weber, extractors & exhaust etc....all the left overs!! :P
MUD - KE36 7KC. Stock as a rock (apart from 7k) +AC!! Soon to be turning 4 wheels!! :0
Un-named RX4 - 13bbp, weber, 2x2.5 ex, lensos....too much more to list!! :?
Maruti (Suzuki) LWB Sierra - Hmm, I wonder what I can do with that!?
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#7 lachi3r

lachi3r

    New Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 24 posts
  • Online:29 Apr 2013 08:17 PM
  • Real Name:lachie

  • CC BY-SA (recommended)

Posted 07 April 2013 - 10:00 PM

Ahhh yeah it is earthed to a wire. I'll check that out. What do I do with the wire then? It's the second after market head unit that's been in the car and I didn't do the first one so I just copied the first one.

#8 Taz_Rx

Taz_Rx

    Brappn or boostn

  • Tech Moderator
  • 6179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Launceston Tas.
  • Real Name:Si

Posted 08 April 2013 - 08:48 AM

Hmm, didn't do it with the previous hu?
Just leave wire disconnected. Should always earth straight to chassis when you can.
I am just a worthless liar, I am just an imbecile. I will only complicate you, trust in me and fall aswell.

TAR - KE55E 5KTE. T25G, 7K EFI, T50...all the good stuff!! :)
DIRT - KE55E 3/4kc. 4k w/- 3kBP head, 609 lumpstick, weber, extractors & exhaust etc....all the left overs!! :P
MUD - KE36 7KC. Stock as a rock (apart from 7k) +AC!! Soon to be turning 4 wheels!! :0
Un-named RX4 - 13bbp, weber, 2x2.5 ex, lensos....too much more to list!! :?
Maruti (Suzuki) LWB Sierra - Hmm, I wonder what I can do with that!?
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#9 lachi3r

lachi3r

    New Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 24 posts
  • Online:29 Apr 2013 08:17 PM
  • Real Name:lachie

  • CC BY-SA (recommended)

Posted 08 April 2013 - 07:58 PM

no the high beam didnt work with the other head unit either.

#10 snipesleher

snipesleher

    I'm new here

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Online:03 Jul 2013 09:23 PM
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Western Australia

Posted 28 April 2013 - 05:11 PM

Had something similar on my 95 series prado ,both low beam filaments where blown and laying across the high beam ones .New globes,probalem solved




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users