Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Rollaclub is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained primarily from our website, www.rollaclub.com, via cookies and from third parties such as Google Analytics and Google Adsense. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or by following the instructions in the email.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Email

We require a valid email address as part of anti-spam bot validation and account security such as password recovery. This email address is not shared with 3rd parties except where required to provide anti-spam services, e.g. to check against a database of known spammers and to provide email delivery services. Your email address may also be used for opt-in notifications about certain activity you subscribe to on the site and for the occasional announcements from the website operators. You can control your email notification settings from here: https://www.rollaclub.com/board/notifications/options/

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer which allow us to identify your web browsing session. We use these to provide a rich user experience through account registration and login, providing you with a list of previously viewed content and other features provided by the sites software.

Other personal information

While we do not require other information for the operation of the website, it is important to note that there is provision for the entry of other personal information such as date of birth, location and name in your user profile. This information is completely optional and publicly viewable. If you would like to remove it at any time you a free to do so here under edit profile: https://www.rollaclub.com/board/settings/

Further, due to the free form nature of content submissions to this site users may submit other personal information in them. If you wish to remove this information you can either edit the content and remove it, or contact a moderator, administrator or the website operator for assistance in removing it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We do not collect or seek to collect any sensitive information. If you have submitted this information in post content and need assistance in having it removed from this website, please contact us.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is used to track aggregated user trends over time such as popular pages, user demographics and traffic sources. This service involves using tracking cookies to enable this functionality. You can opt-out of this by following the instructions here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Adsense

The Google Adsense service uses tracking cookies to show advertisements to users which are relevant to their interests, demographics and other Google account information. Targeted advertising opt-out instructions can be found here: https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/142293?hl=en

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Rollaclub will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

[email protected]

 

Updated: 22/05/2018

Third Parties

Spam Defense
The IPS Spam Defense Service passes the email address and IP address of the registering member to the service to determine the likelihood a registering account is a spam source.